CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 I84841

Mr. Masafumi Nakagawa
Louisville Forge and Gear Works LLC
596 Triport Road
Georgetown, KY 40324

RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel angles from Japan.

Dear Mr. Nakagawa:

In your letter dated July 31, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples of the products to be imported were submitted with your request.

The products to be imported are described as stainless steel cold-finished sharp-edge equal-leg angles. These angles, which are cold-rolled, range in size from ¾ inch to 4 inches.

The applicable subheading for the cold-rolled/cold-finished stainless steel angles will be 7222.40.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other bars and rods of stainless steel; angles, shapes and sections of stainless steel, angles, shapes and sections, other. The rate of duty will be 1.1 percent ad valorem.

On March 5, 2002, President Bush proclaimed additional tariffs and quotas on a number of steel mill products for a period of three years. Products classified under HTS subheading 7222.40.6000, unless specifically excluded, are subject to additional duties. See subheadings 9903.73.97 through 9903.74.06, copy attached. Based upon the description of the merchandise provided in your request, the applicable Chapter 99 subheading is 9903.74.04 which currently carries an additional 15 percent ad valorem tariff. At the time of importation, you must report this Chapter 99 number in addition to the Chapter 72 number listed above.

The Proclamation is subject to periodic amendment of the exclusions, and the additional tariffs are reduced in the second and third years of the program, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Proclamation.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division